2. Theoretical Background and Literature Review
2.1. Characteristics of AI Data Centers
AI data centers are built around large-scale Graphics Processing Unit (GPU) servers
and exhibit substantially higher power density and heat generation than CPU-based
facilities. Modern GPUs typically require more than 700 W per chip, multiGPU servers
may consume several kilowatts, and rack-level density has risen from approximately
5–15kW to 50–120kW, with some ultra-high-density deployments exceeding 150kW per rack.
AI data centers are also more susceptible to localized overheating (hot spots), which
can cause hardware degradation, reduced computational performance, and system failures.
Because AI services typically operate continuously on a 24/7 basis, highly reliable
thermal management and power supply are of paramount importance, which calls for an
integrated MEP design approach.
2.2. Components of MEP Systems
MEP systems consist of mechanical, electrical, and plumbing systems whose design quality
directly influences data center performance and energy efficiency; their importance
is greater in AI data centers because of higher power densities and thermal loads.
(1) Mechanical Systems
Remove heat generated by IT equipment and maintain appropriate environmental conditions.
Representative components are chillers, Computer Room Air Handlers (CRAHs), cooling
towers, and Coolant Distribution Units (CDUs). As liquid cooling spreads, CDUs have
gained importance: a CDU regulates coolant circulation and heat exchange between servers
and the cooling system and is a key component of Direct-to-Chip (D2C) cooling.
(2) Electrical Systems
Provide reliable and continuous power through transformers, Uninterruptible Power
Supply (UPS) systems, generators, and Power Distribution Units (PDUs). Because AI
data centers consume far more power than conventional facilities, N+1 or 2N redundancy
architectures are commonly adopted to enhance reliability.
(3) Plumbing Systems
Produce, circulate, and distribute cooling water; major components are the cooling
water system, secondary loop, and distribution piping. D2C cooling, which delivers
coolant directly to CPUs and GPUs, demands more sophisticated piping than conventional
facilities to ensure stable delivery and prevent leakage.
2.3. Trends in Cooling Technologies
Cooling technologies have evolved with the increasing heat generation of IT equipment,
and the growth of AI data centers has exposed the limits of conventional air cooling,
driving the adoption of liquid cooling.
(1) Air Cooling
The most widely used method, supplies cooled air through CRAHs or Computer Room Air
Conditioners (CRACs). It offers low installation cost and simple maintenance, but
its efficiency decreases as rack density increases; above 50kW/rack it often cannot
provide adequate capacity and increases the likelihood of hot spots. Cho et al. classified
data center HVAC and cooling systems and proposed corresponding performance test methods,
providing a domestic reference framework for evaluating air-cooling capacity limits
in high-density environments[6].
(2) Liquid Cooling
Exploits the high specific heat capacity of water or other fluids and is well suited
for high-density computing. Representative technologies are D2C cooling, Rear Door
Heat Exchangers (RDHx), and immersion cooling. D2C has emerged as an important solution
for modern AI data centers because it removes heat directly from high-power CPU and
GPU components; RDHx uses heat exchangers on rack rear doors, and immersion cooling
submerges servers in dielectric fluids. Cho examined rack-based cooling for high-density
hyperscale data centers and reported that D2C-type rack cooling maintains stable chip-level
temperatures even beyond 50 kW/rack, consistent with the density thresholds adopted
in this study[7]. Song and Hwang reviewed immersion cooling and noted its advantages in eliminating
hot spots above 100 kW/rack, but also identified higher fluid and maintenance costs
as a barrier to widespread adoption[10].
(3) Hybrid Cooling
Applies conventional air cooling to standard server areas and liquid cooling to high-density
GPU zones, combining the costeffectiveness of air cooling with the thermal performance
of liquid cooling. It can be implemented relatively easily when upgrading existing
data centers, and it is consistent with Cho's discussion of zone-based hybrid cooling
as a transitional strategy for facilities migrating from CPU-based to GPU-based workloads[8].
2.4. Sustainability Performance Metrics
Sustainability evaluation has expanded beyond energy efficiency to broader environmental
impacts, and PUE, WUE, and CUE are the most widely used indicators. Their definitions,
units, and typical ranges are summarized in Table 1 and applied quantitatively in Section 4.4. PUE, the ratio of total facility power
consumption to IT equipment power consumption, is the most widely recognized efficiency
metric; values closer to 1.0 indicate higher efficiency. WUE measures the water consumed
during operation and has become more important as liquid cooling spreads. Byeon et
al. compared electric-chiller and absorption-chiller cooling sources for a data center
within a mandatory district energy supply zone in Korea, concluding that electric
chillers were more cost-effective and reliable and noting that the absorption option
was incompatible with high-temperature liquid cooling[9]. CUE evaluates the carbon emissions associated with operation, calculated from electricity
consumption and the carbon emission factor of the energy source, and has become increasingly
important with ESG initiatives and carbon-neutrality policies.
Table 1. Definitions and calculation basis of PUE, WUE, and CUE
|
Metric
|
Definition / Formula
|
Unit
|
Typical Range
|
Interpretation
|
|
PUE
|
Total Facility Power / IT Equipment Power
|
dimensionless
|
1.1 – 2.0
|
Closer to 1.0 = higher efficiency
|
|
WUE
|
Annual Water Usage / Annual IT Energy
|
L/kWh (IT)
|
0.2 – 2.0
|
Lower value = less water intensive
|
|
CUE
|
Grid Emission Factor (kgCO2eq/kWh) × PUE
|
kgCO2eq/kWh(IT)
|
0.2 – 1.0 (grid-dependent)
|
Lower value = lower carbon intensity
|
Note: Typical ranges are compiled from the literature reviewed in this study (Section
3.1.1) as representative reference values and should not be interpreted as measured
performance from a specific facility.
3. Research Methodology
3.1. Research Framework
This study is based on a literature review and comparative scenario analysis. Domestic
and international publications, technical reports, industry standards, and design
guidelines were reviewed to identify the characteristics of AI data centers and the
components of MEP systems, and the design characteristics of cooling, electrical,
and plumbing systems were then comparatively analyzed. The research procedure, developed
by the authors on the basis of Section 2, consists of six sequential stages: (1) literature
review and selection, (2) MEP system analysis, (3) energy efficiency evaluation, (4)
reliability assessment, (5) TCO analysis, and (6) sustainability evaluation (Fig. 1). Three cooling configurations (air, liquid, hybrid) and three UPS redundancy architectures
(N, N+1, 2N) are evaluated using PUE (energy efficiency), availability and expected
downtime (reliability), TCO incorporating CAPEX and OPEX (economic performance), and
WUE and CUE (environmental performance). The quantitative analyses in Sections 4.1–4.4
and 4.6 are based on a common 10 MW reference facility and the scenario assumptions
in Section 3.2; the numerical results are therefore comparative scenario estimates
rather than measured performance of an actual AI data center.
Fig. 1. Research framework
3.1.1. Literature Search and Selection Procedure
The literature search covered Google Scholar, ScienceDirect, IEEE Xplore, and the
Korean academic databases RISS and KISS, supplemented by technical publications and
guidelines from ASHRAE, the Uptime Institute, and Schneider Electric. The search was
conducted on July 20, 2026 and covered publications from January 2018 to July 20,
2026, using the keywords “AI data center,” “MEP design,” “liquid cooling,” “Direct-to-Chip
cooling,” “immersion cooling,” “UPS redundancy,” “PUE,” “WUE,” “CUE,” and “data center
TCO,” combined with Boolean operators and adapted to each database. The inclusion
criteria were (i) peer-reviewed journal articles, conference proceedings, technical
standards, or industry technical reports and white papers; (ii) studies directly addressing
data center cooling, electrical, power, or plumbing systems or associated performance
metrics; and (iii) sources providing quantitative data or clearly defined performance
ranges (e.g., PUE, availability, energy, water, or cost) usable for comparative scenario
analysis. The exclusion criteria were (i) sources without accessible full text, (ii)
commercial marketing materials without sufficient technical information or transparent
evaluation methods, and (iii) duplicate publications describing the same dataset.
Records were screened in three stages (duplicate removal, title and abstract screening,
fulltext assessment). Because the screening was iterative, the numbers of records
at the intermediate stages were not logged; 10 references were retained as the final
reference set. Standards published before the 2018 search period (e.g., IEEE Std 493-2007
[5]) were retained only as methodological exceptions to define established metrics, terminology,
or reliability criteria, not as evidence for recent technology-performance trends.
Additional background literature was consulted for general understanding but not used
as the primary basis for quantitative scenario assumptions.
3.1.2. Distinction Between Literature-Based Inputs and Original Analysis
Literature-based inputs are the global average PUE reported by the Uptime Institute[2] and the qualitative statements on D2C liquid cooling in [4] and [7] that inform the air- and liquid-cooling scenarios (the baseline PUE and WUE values
themselves are author-defined scenario assumptions); the qualitative UPS reliability
classifications (Table 6), which follow generally recognized industry redundancy categories [2,
5]; and the reported rack-density thresholds (D2C stability beyond 50kW/rack[7]; immersion cooling benefits above 100kW/rack[10]) used to justify the technology and tier selections in Sections 3.2 and 3.3. The
original analysis of this study comprises the 10MW / 100kW-per-rack reference facility
and its boundary assumptions; the zonal rack composition (Table 3) and the resulting liquid-cooled fraction ($f = 0.70$); the IT-load-weighted hybrid
PUE and WUE; the annual energy calculations (Table 5); the conversion of qualitative UPS ratings into availability, expected downtime,
and derived MTBF (Table 7); the CAPEX/OPEX model and the TCOn formula (Table 8 and Table 9); the sensitivity analyses (Table 13, Section 4.6); and the four-layer, four-tier MEP design framework with its target
matrix (Table 11 and Table 12, Section 4.5). The general technology characteristics and reference values are thus
grounded in the cited literature, whereas the numerical scenario assumptions, derivations,
calculation formulas, sensitivity analyses, and the proposed framework constitute
the original contribution of this study.
3.2. Research Conditions
A hypothetical 10MW AI data center was considered as the reference case: a high-density
facility composed primarily of GPU-based AI servers, with 100 racks at an average
of 100kW per rack, operating continuously (24 hours per day, 365 days per year; 8,760h/year).
The 10MW IT load represents a mid-to-large-scale AI data center building block, a
scale commonly referenced in capacity-planning discussions such as the IEA Energy
and AI report[3] and Schneider Electric's AI data center guidance[4], rather than hyperscale campuses (hundreds of MW) or small edge deployments; it also
keeps the CAPEX/OPEX and reliability calculations of Sections 4.2–4.3 transparent
and reproducible. The 100kW/rack density is a representative “mainstream” value within
the 50–120kW/rack range of Section 2.1, corresponding to the >50–100kW/rack tier of
Table 11, and was deliberately chosen away from legacyadjacent (below 30kW/rack) and ultra-high-density
(above 150kW/rack) extremes; rack densities above 150kW/rack are outside the scope
of this study. The IT load was held constant while only the cooling and power configurations
were varied, so that performance differences are attributable solely to MEP design
strategies.
Table 2. Research Conditions
|
Item
|
Value
|
|
IT Load
|
10 MW
|
|
Number of Racks
|
100
|
|
Rack Density
|
100 kW
|
|
Operating Time
|
8,760 h/year
|
|
Primary Servers
|
GPU-based AI Servers
|
|
Cooling System
|
Air Cooling, Liquid Cooling, Hybrid Cooling
|
The all-air-cooled scenario is a comparative baseline rather than a universal recommendation
for 100kW/rack: its thermal feasibility depends on server configuration, airflow management,
containment, supply-air conditions, and supplemental heat removal, and no rack-level
thermal simulation was performed. It should be read as a scenario benchmark for facility-level
energy assumptions, not as a validated design recommendation
Table 3. Zonal Rack Composition of the 10 MW Reference Facility
|
Zone
|
Rack Count
|
Assumed Rack Density (kW/rack)
|
IT Load (MW)
|
Cooling Allocation
|
Liquid-Cooled IT Load (MW)
|
|
A
|
10
|
50
|
0.5
|
Air cooling
|
0.0
|
|
B
|
20
|
75
|
1.5
|
Hybrid cooling
|
0.5
|
|
C
|
40
|
100
|
4.0
|
Hybrid cooling
|
2.5
|
|
D
|
20
|
125
|
2.5
|
D2C liquid cooling
|
2.5
|
|
E
|
10
|
150
|
1.5
|
D2C liquid cooling
|
1.5
|
|
Total
|
100
|
Average:100
|
10.0
|
Mixed-density configuration
|
7.0
|
Note: The zonal composition is an author-defined reference scenario and a modeling
assumption, not a measured rack distribution from an operating facility. Zone A is
air- cooled; Zone B serves 0.5MW of its 1.5MW IT load with D2C liquid cooling and
Zone C 2.5MW of its 4.0MW; Zones D and E are fully D2C-cooled. The liquid-cooled IT
load is 7.0MW, i.e., 70% of the total IT load ($f = 0.70$); the remaining 3.0MW is
air-cooled.
3.3. Target Systems
(1) Mechanical System
Three cooling technologies were compared: CRAH-based air cooling, D2C liquid cooling,
and hybrid cooling (air cooling for standard server areas and D2C for highdensity
GPU zones). These architectures represent the dominant approaches documented in Section
2.3. CRAH-based air cooling is the most widely deployed baseline owing to its low
installation cost and mature maintenance practices[6]. D2C was selected over RDHx and immersion cooling because it is reported to maintain
stable chip-level temperatures beyond 50kW/rack[7] and has emerged as the leading industry solution for GPUintensive workloads in the
density range considered[4]. RDHx is treated as a sub-option in the aircooling-adjacent tier of Table 11, while immersion cooling, although reported to offer additional hotspot elimination
above 100 kW/rack, was excluded from the primary comparison because of its higher
fluid and maintenance costs and lower current adoption[10]. The hybrid configuration represents the zone-based transitional strategy for facilities
migrating from CPU-based to GPU-based workloads[8].
(2) Electrical System
The study focuses on the transformer, UPS, and PDU; because the UPS architecture directly
affects reliability, the N, N+1, and 2N configurations are comparatively evaluated.
(3) Plumbing System
The study focuses on the Cooling Water System and the Secondary Loop, the major components
of modern liquid-cooling infrastructure.
3.4. Performance Evaluation Metrics
Four evaluation criteria were adopted: energy efficiency (PUE), reliability (availability,
considering the UPS redundancy level and the ability to maintain continuous service
during equipment failures), economic feasibility (TCO, the sum of CAPEX and OPEX over
the system lifecycle), and sustainability (WUE and CUE). Their definitions are given
in Section 2.4 and Table 1.
3.5. Scope and Limitations
The study is based on a literature review and practical considerations from the design
and construction of AI data centers, while the quantitative analysis relies on literature-informed
scenario assumptions and predefined representative operating conditions. Owing to
security and confidentiality constraints, operational and equipment performance data
from specific projects could not be disclosed or included. The study focuses on cooling
and power systems; regional electricity prices, climatic conditions, manufacturer
differences, and project-specific operational characteristics were not fully considered.
In the Korean context, an industrial electricity price of USD 0.10/kWh was adopted
as an illustrative assumption, and the 2023 Korean consumption-side electricity emission
factor of 0.4173tCO₂eq/MWh (0.4173kgCO₂eq/kWh) reported by the Korea Energy Agency's
EG-TIPS was applied consistently to the total facility electricity consumption when
calculating CUE and annual carbon emissions. Because seasonal temperature and humidity
influence free-cooling availability and heat-rejection efficiency, and local water
availability affects the feasibility of evaporative cooling, these effects were considered
qualitatively, as no site-specific hourly weather or water-resource data were used.
None of the quantitative results reported in Sections 4.1–4.4 and 4.6 were validated
against metered or measured operating data from an actual operating AI data center.
All PUE, availability, TCO, WUE, and CUE figures are scenario-based engineering estimates
derived from the conditions in Section 3.2 and the literature ranges identified in
Section 3.1.1; their absolute magnitudes, including monetary and carbon-emission values,
should not be interpreted as project-specific forecasts but as an internally consistent
basis for comparing the relative performance of the evaluated configurations. Future
research should validate the framework with operational data from actual AI data centers
and digital-twin-based simulations.
4. Results and Discussion
4.1. Energy Efficiency Analysis
The cooling system is among the most critical factors influencing the power consumption
of AI data centers. In the air-cooling scenario, non-IT infrastructure energy accounts
for 31.0% of total facility energy consumption; this value combines cooling systems,
UPS systems, transformers, power distribution equipment, and other auxiliary infrastructure
and should not be interpreted as the proportion attributable to cooling equipment
alone. In high-density AI data centers, air cooling requires additional air-handling
equipment and fan power, which increases energy consumption, whereas liquid cooling,
in particular D2C, exploits the high specific heat capacity of water to remove heat
more efficiently and reduce cooling power, improving PUE. Hybrid cooling applies air
cooling to standard areas and liquid cooling to GPU-intensive zones, combining the
economic advantage of the former with the thermal performance of the latter.
Table 4. Assumed PUE values for scenario-based energy analysis
|
Cooling method
|
PUE
|
|
Air Cooling
|
1.45
|
|
Liquid Cooling
|
1.20
|
|
Hybrid Cooling
|
1.275
|
Note: The PUE values are scenario-based engineering assumptions for comparative analysis,
not measured values from a specific operating facility. The hybrid value is derived
from the IT-loadweighted average of the air- and liquid-cooling values using a liquidcooling
fraction of 70%.
The air-cooling PUE (1.45) is a scenario assumption for a purpose-built CRAH-based
cooling architecture, set below the 1.56 global average PUE reported in the Uptime
Institute Global Data Center Survey 2024 (Fig. 2, p. 8)[2]. The liquid-cooling PUE (1.20) is a scenario assumption for a highefficiency D2C
configuration; although the literature supports D2C liquid cooling for high-density
AI workloads and its potential to reduce cooling-related power consumption[4,
7], 1.20 is not a directly measured or universally reported D2C PUE and was selected
as the baseline for the comparative analysis. For the hybrid scenario, the liquid-
cooled fraction of the IT load was calculated from the zonal composition in Table 3 rather than back-calculated from a target PUE: 7.0MW of the 10.0MW IT load is D2C-cooled
($f = 0.70$) and 3.0MW is air-cooled. The 100 kW/rack value in Table 3 is the facilityaverage density, whereas the hybrid scenario uses the mixed-density
hall in which the higher-density racks are predominantly liquid- cooled. The hybrid
PUE was calculated as the IT-load- weighted average $\text{PUE}_{\text{hybrid}} =
\text{PUE}_{\text{air}} \times (1 - f) + \text{PUE}_{\text{liquid}} \times f = 1.45
\times 0.30 + 1.20 \times 0.70 = 1.275$, which assumes that shared cooling plant,
UPS, transformer, and distribution losses are embedded in the scenario PUE values
and scale with IT load, with no separate shared-infrastructure term. The same weighting
gives $\text{WUE}_{\text{hybrid}} = 1.8 \times 0.30 + 0.5 \times 0.70 = 0.89\text{L/kWh(IT)}$.
Because this linear weighting does not account for shared infrastructure, auxiliary
cooling loads, or residual heat released from D2C cold plates to room air, it is a
simplified comparative model, and the 70% fraction is an author-defined assumption
rather than a measured or literaturereported industry ratio; its robustness is tested
for 50–90% in Section 4.6. As shown in Table 4, liquid cooling has the lowest assumed PUE, and hybrid cooling is approximately 12.1%
lower than air cooling. For the 10MW / 8,760h reference facility, $\text{Total Annual
Energy} = \text{IT Load} \times \text{PUE} \times \text{Operating Hours}$ and $\text{Non-IT
Overhead Energy} = \text{Total Annual Energy} - \text{IT Annual Energy}$, where IT
Annual Energy is 87,600MWh/year in all cases (Table 5). The non-IT overhead includes cooling-related energy as well as UPS, transformer,
power-distribution, and other auxiliary losses and is not interpreted as cooling-only
energy.
Table 5. Annual facility and Non-IT overhead energy consumption by cooling technology
|
Cooling Method
|
Total Annual Energy (MWh)
|
Non-IT Overhead Energy (MWh)
|
Non-IT Share of Total (%)
|
|
Air Cooling
|
127,020
|
39,420
|
31.0%
|
|
Liquid Cooling
|
105,120
|
17,520
|
16.7%
|
|
Hybrid Cooling
|
111,690
|
24,090
|
21.6%
|
Liquid cooling reduces annual non-IT overhead energy by approximately 55.6% and hybrid
cooling by approximately 38.9% relative to air cooling, providing a quantitative basis
for the PUE comparison in Table 4. The PUE values of 1.45 and 1.20 remain author-defined baseline scenario inputs informed
by the literature, not directly transferable measured values.
4.2. Reliability Analysis
AI data centers support mission-critical services such as financial systems, cloud
computing, and generative AI, so the reliability of the power supply is a primary
design consideration. The N configuration uses only the minimum required equipment
(lowest capital cost), and a UPS failure may interrupt the entire service. N+1 adds
one standby UPS that immediately assumes the load upon a failure. 2N completely duplicates
the power path, giving the highest reliability and availability at significantly higher
capital and maintenance cost. The qualitative differences are compared in Table 6.
Table 6. Comparison of UPS redundancy architectures
|
Configuration
|
Reliability
|
Investment Cost
|
|
N
|
Moderate
|
Low
|
|
N+1
|
High
|
Medium
|
|
2N
|
Very High
|
High
|
To quantify these ratings, the availability values in Table 7 (99.671%, 99.982%, and 99.995%) were set as scenario assumptions that preserve the
generally recognized ordering N < N+1 < 2N [2,
5]. They do not represent manufacturer-specific or fieldmeasured values, because actual
availability depends on component failure rates, maintenance procedures, switching
performance, repair logistics, common-cause failures, and system topology. The MTTR
was fixed at 4 hours as a comparative repairtime assumption. The equivalent system-level
MTBF was derived from $A = \text{MTBF} / (\text{MTBF} + \text{MTTR})$, i.e., $\text{MTBF}
= A \times \text{MTTR} / (1 - A)$, and annual expected downtime was calculated as
$8,760 \times (1 - A)$. For the N configuration, $\text{downtime} = 8,760 \times (1
- 0.99671) \approx 28.8\text{ h/year}$ and $\text{MTBF} = 0.99671 \times 4 / (1 -
0.99671) \approx 1,212\text{ h}$; the same procedure gives the N+1 and 2N values.
Table 7. Scenario-based availability and expected downtime by UPS redundancy configuration
|
Configuration
|
Availability (%)
|
Annual Expected Downtime (h/year)
|
Assumed MTTR(h)
|
Derived System-Level MTBF(h)
|
|
N
|
99.671
|
28.8
|
4
|
≈ 1,212
|
|
N+1
|
99.982
|
1.6
|
4
|
≈ 22,218
|
|
2N
|
99.995
|
0.4
|
4
|
≈ 79,996
|
Note: The values are derived from the scenario assumptions described in this study.
The N, N+1, and 2N configurations represent UPS redundancy architectures and should
not be interpreted as being directly equivalent to Uptime Institute Tier classifications.
The analysis is an illustrative comparison based on assumed system-level availability
and a fixed MTTR. A component-level reliability model (UPS module ratings and quantities,
failure and repair rates, static bypass and transfer behavior, battery failures, common-cause
failures, and independence of distribution paths) was not developed because the required
manufacturer-specific and operational data were unavailable; the derived MTBF values
are therefore equivalent system-level values and do not independently validate the
reliability improvement of each architecture. The N+1 configuration reduces expected
annual downtime by approximately 94.4% relative to N while requiring substantially
less redundant infrastructure than 2N. Under the assumed conditions, N+1 thus provides
a balanced relationship between reliability and redundancy cost and may serve as a
practical baseline architecture for medium-and large-scale AI data centers, whereas
2N, which provides a further reduction in expected downtime, may be considered for
highly critical zones. The final selection should depend on the required availability,
load criticality, additional UPS and distribution CAPEX, efficiency-related losses,
maintenance requirements, allowable interruption time, the economic loss caused by
service interruption, and project-specific cost constraints; this comparison is a
reliability-oriented reference rather than a lifecycle cost optimization.
4.3. Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) Analysis
TCO, the sum of CAPEX and OPEX over the lifecycle, is a widely used indicator of the
economic feasibility of design alternatives. Air cooling requires the lowest initial
investment but incurs higher operating costs through higher energy consumption. Liquid
cooling requires additional components (CDUs, piping networks, heat exchangers) and
a higher initial investment, which is offset by lower electricity consumption. Hybrid
cooling offers a moderate initial investment together with reduced operating costs.
A scenario-based cost model was constructed for the 10 MW reference facility using
representative engineering cost assumptions established by the authors: CAPEX of USD
6.0 / 7.2 / 6.6 million per MW for air, liquid, and hybrid cooling (liquid 20% and
hybrid 10% above the air-cooling baseline); an industrial electricity rate of USD
0.10/kWh; annual maintenance of 2% of CAPEX; a water cost of USD 2.0/m³; and a mid-life
replacement cost of 15% of initial CAPEX. The TCO for an evaluation period of $n$
years is $\text{TCO}_n = \text{CAPEX} + (\text{Annual OPEX} \times n) + \text{Replacement
Cost}$, $\text{Replacement Cost} = 0.15 \times \text{CAPEX}$, applied identically
to the 10-year and 15-year periods. The cost boundary covers cooling-related facility
infrastructure and associated operating costs; IT equipment and building-shell construction
are excluded. The CAPEX values are comparative scenario inputs, not vendor quotations
or projectspecific estimates, since actual CAPEX varies substantially with project
scope, location, cooling architecture, and construction conditions. Annual OPEX includes
electricity, maintenance, and water costs. The replacement allowance is a simplified
mid-life provision included once in each analysis (nominally at about Year 5 in the
10-year and Year 8 in the 15-year evaluation); because the base case applies no discount
rate, inflation, financing cost, tax, or residual value, its timing does not affect
the cumulative nominal TCO. The maintenance and replacement percentages are simplified
lifecycle parameters, not industry standards. The hybrid CAPEX of USD 6.6 million/MW
is below the USD 6.84 million/MW obtained by linear interpolation at a 70% liquid-cooling
fraction; this simplification is examined in Section 4.6.
Table 8. CAPEX and annual OPEX components by cooling technology (10MW reference facility)
|
Cooling method
|
CAPEX ($M)
|
Annual Energy Cost ($M)
|
Annual Maintenance ($M)
|
Annual Water Cost ($M)
|
Total Annual OPEX ($M)
|
|
Air cooling
|
60.0
|
12.70
|
1.20
|
0.32
|
14.22
|
|
Liquid cooling
|
72.0
|
10.51
|
1.44
|
0.09
|
12.04
|
|
Hybrid cooling
|
66.0
|
11.17
|
1.32
|
0.16
|
12.64
|
Table 9. Comparison of TCO by cooling technology
|
Cooling method
|
10-Year TCO ($M)
|
15-Year TCO ($M)
|
Normalized 15-Year TCO Index (Air = 100)
|
|
Air cooling
|
211.2
|
282.3
|
100.0
|
|
Liquid cooling
|
203.2
|
263.4
|
93.3
|
|
Hybrid cooling
|
202.3
|
265.6
|
94.1
|
Note: CAPEX, electricity price, maintenance cost, water cost, and replacement cost
are scenario-based engineering assumptions established by the authors for comparative
analysis and are not vendor quotations or project-specific costs.
Despite its higher CAPEX, liquid cooling yields the lowest 15-year TCO, approximately
6.7% below air cooling, owing to its lower energy and water costs. With the base-case
hybrid CAPEX, hybrid cooling achieves a slightly lower 10-year TCO than liquid cooling
(USD 202.3 million versus USD 203.2 million) while requiring approximately 8% less
initial CAPEX; this ranking depends on the assumed hybrid CAPEX (Section 4.6). The
economically preferable configuration therefore varies with the evaluation period
and investment constraints: liquid cooling is lowest over 15 years, whereas hybrid
cooling provides a lower initial investment with comparable 10-year TCO, which is
attractive where up-front budget constraints or phased deployment are important.
4.4. Sustainability Analysis
ESG management and carbon-neutrality initiatives have made sustainability a fundamental
consideration in the design of AI data centers. PUE, WUE, and CUE were used to evaluate
energy efficiency, water consumption efficiency, and carbon emissions, respectively.
Liquid cooling does not inherently result in higher water consumption, which depends
strongly on the heat-rejection architecture and the use of evaporative cooling. In
the D2C configuration assumed here, the lower WUE is attributed to the assumed heatrejection
configuration and reduced dependence on evaporative cooling. The WUE values of the
air, liquid, and hybrid configurations are assumed to be 1.8, 0.5, and 0.89L/kWh(IT)
(Table 10), giving annual water consumption of 157,680, 43,800, and 77,964m³ from $\text{Annual
Water Use (m³)} = \text{WUE} \times \text{IT Annual Energy (kWh)} / 1,000$ (air cooling:
$1.8 \times 87,600,000 / 1,000 = 157,680\text{ m³/year}$). CUE was calculated as $\text{Grid
Emission Factor} \times \text{PUE}$ using the 0.4173kgCO₂eq/kWh factor of Section
3.5 (air cooling: $0.4173 \times 1.45 = 0.605\text{ kgCO₂eq/kWh(IT)}$), and annual
emissions as $\text{CUE} \times \text{IT Annual Energy (kWh)} / 1,000$ (air cooling:
$\approx 53,005\text{ tCO₂eq/year}$). The same procedures were applied to the liquid-
and hybrid-cooling scenarios.
Table 10. Quantitative WUE and CUE comparison
|
Cooling method
|
WUE (L/kWh IT)
|
Annual Water Use (m³)
|
CUE (kgCO2eq/kWh IT)
|
Annual CO2eq Emissions (tCO2eq)
|
|
Air cooling
|
1.8
|
157,680
|
0.605
|
53,005
|
|
Liquid cooling
|
0.5
|
43,800
|
0.501
|
43,867
|
|
Hybrid cooling
|
0.89
|
77,964
|
0.532
|
46,608
|
Note: The WUE values are representative scenario assumptions, not measured values
from specific facilities. The air-cooling value (1.8 L/kWh(IT)) represents a CRAH/chiller
plant with conventional cooling-tower evaporative heat rejection. The liquid-cooling
value (0.5 L/kWh(IT)) represents a D2C scenario with warm-water supply, dry-cooler-based
heat rejection, and limited adiabatic assistance, in which evaporative water consumption
is substantially reduced; it is a scenario parameter rather than an inherent WUE value
of D2C cooling. The hybrid value is the IT-load-weighted average ($f = 0.70$) of the
two.
Actual WUE depends strongly on the heatrejection architecture, climate, operating
conditions, water-reuse strategy, and cooling-water management, so the liquid- and
hybrid-cooling values should be interpreted as scenario parameters rather than measured
facility performance; their sensitivity is examined in Section 4.6.
4.5. Proposed AI Data Center MEP Design Framework
Fig. 2 illustrates the integrated architecture of the proposed MEP framework. The electrical
path consists of the utility supply, transformer, main switchgear, UPS redundancy,
and PDU, while the thermal path connects the cooling source and heatrejection system
to the CRAHs and CDUs serving the IT racks. The BMS/EMS and monitoring layer collects
operating information from both and provides the basis for coordinated operational
control; the predictive-control layer is a conceptual extension for future optimization,
not a validated control algorithm.
Fig. 2. Integrated power, cooling, and predictive control architecture for AI data
centers
The domestic studies reviewed in Section 2 provide the technical context: studies
on data-center HVAC and cooling-system classification support CRAH-based air cooling
as a reference architecture, while rack-based cooling studies support D2C liquid cooling
in high-density GPU zones [6,
7]. The present study extends these findings by evaluating the selected configurations
under a common 10 MW reference condition and linking them to PUE, TCO, WUE, CUE, and
UPS reliability indicators; because the boundary conditions and evaluation methods
differ from those of the cited studies, this is a conceptual and methodological extension
rather than a direct comparison of measured performance.
Building on the results of Sections 4.1–4.4, this study proposes an explicit, rack-density-based
MEP design framework of four integrated layers: (1) a Zoned Cooling Layer, (2) a Redundant
Power Layer, (3) a Plumbing/CDU Layer, and (4) an Intelligent Predictive Control Layer.
Rather than applying a single uniform strategy to the entire facility, the model partitions
the data hall into four rack-density tiers and assigns a matched cooling technology,
UPS redundancy level, and PUE/WUE target to each tier (Table 11).
Table 11. Proposed AI data center MEP design matrix and performance targets
|
Rack density tier
|
Recommended cooling
|
UPS redundancy
|
Target PUE
|
Target WUE (L/kWh)
|
Representative workload
|
CDU sizing basis
|
|
≤ 30 kW/rack
|
Air cooling (CRAH)
|
N+1
|
≤ 1.5
|
≤ 1.8
|
General-purpose / legacy CPU
|
Not required for air-only configuration
|
|
30–50 kW/rack
|
Air cooling + contained aisle / RDHx
|
N+1
|
≤ 1.4
|
≤ 1.6
|
Transitional AI workloads
|
Project-specific if liquid-assisted equipment is applied
|
|
50–100 kW/rack
|
Hybrid (Air + D2C liquid)
|
N+1 (2N for critical zones)
|
≤ 1.3
|
≤ 1.2
|
Mainstream GPU training/inference
|
Sized according to liquid-cooled IT load
|
|
>100–150 kW/rack
|
Full D2C liquid (+ immersion option)
|
2N
|
≤ 1.25
|
≤ 0.6
|
Ultra-high-density GPU clusters
|
according to D2C load and required redundancy
|
Note: The PUE and WUE values are proposed design targets derived from the comparative
scenario analysis and literature-informed boundary conditions, not measured performance
values, and should be adjusted for project-specific climate, load profile, heat-rejection
architecture, and equipment characteristics. The UPS redundancy column shows the default
candidate for each tier; the final selection follows the criticality-based criteria
of Layer 2 rather than rack density alone.
Table 12. Integrated quantitative indicators for the proposed MEP framework
|
Design layer
|
Quantitative indicator
|
Reference value / basis
|
|
Zoned cooling layer
|
Hybrid PUE
|
1.275
|
|
Redundant power layer
|
N+1 availability
|
99.982%
|
|
Redundant power layer
|
Expected downtime
|
1.6 h/year
|
|
Plumbing/CDU layer
|
Liquid-cooled IT load
|
7.0 MW
|
|
Plumbing/CDU layer
|
CDU sizing
|
Based on zonal liquid-cooled load
|
|
Economic performance
|
10-year TCO
|
USD 202.3 M
|
|
Economic performance
|
15-year TCO
|
USD 265.6 M
|
|
Sustainability
|
Hybrid WUE
|
0.89 L/kWh(IT)
|
|
Sustainability
|
Hybrid CUE
|
0.532 kgCO₂eq/kWh(IT)
|
Note: The values represent reference scenario results rather than measured facility
performance; the N+1 values follow the scenariobased reliability assumptions in Table 7. The TCO values exclude IT equipment and building-shell construction. CUE uses the
Korean consumption-side emission factor of 0.4173kgCO₂eq/kWh.
The four layers of the proposed model are defined as follows.
Layer 1 - Zoned Cooling Layer partitions the data hall into the four density tiers,
keeping air cooling in lower-density zones to minimize CAPEX and concentrating D2C
liquid cooling in GPUintensive zones, consistent with the hybrid findings of Sections
4.1 and 4.3.
Layer 2 - Redundant Power Layer uses N+1 UPS redundancy as the candidate baseline
for general facility loads and considers 2N for missioncritical loads that require
greater power-path independence or have particularly low allowable interruption times.
Redundancy should not be selected solely on rack power density; service criticality,
allowable downtime, fault-isolation requirements, maintenance strategy, and the economic
consequences of interruption must also be considered through a project-specific reliability
and cost evaluation.
Layer 3 - Plumbing/CDU Layer sizes the Secondary Loop and CDU capacity per zone according
to the liquid-cooling fraction of each tier, avoiding facility-wide over-provisioning
that would inflate CAPEX in lower-density zones. CDU capacity is not prescribed as
a fixed value because it depends on the zonal liquid-cooled IT load, coolant supply
and return temperatures, design temperature difference, flow rate, heat-exchanger
performance, and redundancy requirements.
Layer 4-Intelligent Predictive Control Layer is intended as a future operational optimization
framework: by integrating real-time GPU workload information with chiller, CDU, pump,
and fan operating data, it could predict changes in thermal and electrical demand
and support coordinated control of cooling and power infrastructure. Since no AI prediction
algorithm or operational dataset was implemented, it is a conceptual extension rather
than a validated AI control system. Rack densities above 150kW/rack are regarded as
project-specific ultra-high-density applications requiring separate assessment, so
no universal design target is prescribed. Applied to the 10MW reference facility (Table 3), the framework lets operators concentrate capital where higher cooling capacity
and redundancy are required (7.0MW liquid-cooled and 3.0 MW air-cooled IT load, with
N+1 as the candidate baseline and 2N for missioncritical zones) instead of applying
a uniform and, for lower-density zones, unnecessarily costly specification. The main
advantage of the framework is therefore not a single new technology but the coordinated
allocation of existing MEP technologies according to load density, service criticality,
and infrastructure requirements, explicitly linking rack density, cooling technology,
UPS redundancy, and plumbing capacity.
4.6. Sensitivity Analysis
Because several key inputs are scenario assumptions, one-at-a-time sensitivity analyses
were performed. The base-case 15-year TCO was USD 282.3, 263.4, and 265.6 million
for air, liquid, and hybrid cooling (10-year: 211.2, 203.2, and 202.3 million). The
tested ranges were CAPEX ±20%; liquid-cooling CAPEX premium 0–40% (hybrid at half
of that premium); maintenance 1–3% and replacement 10–20% of CAPEX; electricity price
0.05–0.15USD/kWh; IT utilization 50–100% of the reference IT load; and discount rate
0–8% (Table 13).
Cost parameters and IT utilization. Under all tested CAPEX, maintenance, replacement,
and electricity-price assumptions, the 15-year TCO of liquid and hybrid cooling remained
below that of air cooling, but the ranking between them depended on the assumptions.
When the hybrid CAPEX was raised to the linearly interpolated USD 68.4 million, the
hybrid TCO rose to USD 269.1 million and remained above that of liquid cooling, showing
that the liquid-versus-hybrid ranking is sensitive to the assumed hybrid CAPEX. In
the IT-utilization analysis, electricity and water consumption varied proportionally
while CAPEX, maintenance, replacement, and PUE were held constant; the TCO gap between
air and liquid/hybrid cooling widened as utilization increased because energy-related
costs grew with IT load. Hybrid cooling had the lowest 15-year TCO at 50% and 75%
utilization (USD 180.7 and 223.2 million versus 183.9 and 223.7 million for liquid
cooling), whereas liquid cooling was lowest at 100% (USD 263.4 versus 265.6 million).
Because PUE was held constant, the low-utilization results likely understate the energy
penalty at partial load.
Table 13. 15-year TCO under varied assumptions (USD million)
|
Parameter
|
Air cooling
|
Liquid cooling
|
Hybrid cooling
|
|
Base case
|
282.3
|
263.4
|
265.6
|
|
CAPEX −20%
|
264.9
|
242.5
|
246.4
|
|
CAPEX +20%
|
299.7
|
284.3
|
284.7
|
|
Liquid CAPEX premium 0% (hybrid 0%)
|
282.3
|
246.0
|
256.9
|
|
Liquid CAPEX premium 40% (hybrid 20%)
|
282.3
|
280.8
|
274.3
|
|
Hybrid CAPEX by linear interpolation (USD 68.4 million)
|
282.3
|
263.4
|
269.1
|
|
Maintenance 1% / 3%
|
273.3 / 291.3
|
252.6 / 274.2
|
255.7 / 275.5
|
|
Replacement 10% / 20%
|
279.3 / 285.3
|
259.8 / 267.0
|
262.3 / 268.9
|
|
Electricity 0.05 USD/kWh
|
187.0
|
184.6
|
181.8
|
|
Electricity 0.075 USD/kWh
|
234.6
|
224.0
|
223.7
|
|
Electricity 0.125 USD/kWh
|
329.9
|
302.8
|
307.5
|
|
Electricity 0.15 USD/kWh
|
377.5
|
342.2
|
349.3
|
|
IT Utilization 50%
|
184.7
|
183.9
|
180.7
|
|
IT Utilization 75%
|
233.5
|
223.7
|
223.2
|
|
IT Utilization 100%
|
282.3
|
263.4
|
265.6
|
|
Discount Rate 0%
|
282.3
|
263.4
|
265.6
|
|
Discount Rate 3%
|
236.9
|
224.3
|
224.7
|
|
Discount Rate 5%
|
213.7
|
204.3
|
203.9
|
|
Discount Rate 8%
|
186.6
|
180.9
|
179.5
|
Hybrid liquid-cooling fraction. Varying the liquid-cooling fraction from 50% to 90%
gave hybrid PUE of 1.325, 1.300, 1.275, 1.250, and 1.225; WUE of 1.15, 1.02, 0.89,
0.76, and 0.63 L/kWh(IT); CAPEX (varied with the fraction) of USD 63.6, 64.8, 66.0,
67.2, and 68.4 million; and 15-year TCO of USD 269.3, 267.5, 265.6, 263.7, and 261.8
million, respectively. Increasing the fraction generally reduces PUE, WUE, and 15-year
TCO, so the 70% base case is a representative scenario condition rather than a universally
applicable industry ratio.
PUE. Varying the liquid-cooling PUE from 1.10 to 1.30 (70% hybrid fraction) gave hybrid
PUE values of 1.205, 1.240, 1.275, 1.310, and 1.345; the 15-year TCO of liquid cooling
was USD 250.3, 256.8, 263.4, 270.0, and 276.5 million, and that of hybrid cooling
USD 256.4, 261.0, 265.6, 270.2, and 274.8 million. When the air-cooling PUE was varied
from 1.35 to 1.56, the hybrid PUE was 1.245, 1.275, and 1.308, the air-cooling TCO
USD 269.1, 282.3, and 296.7 million, and the hybrid TCO USD 261.6, 265.6, and 269.9
million (liquid cooling remained at USD 263.4 million). Liquid and hybrid cooling
stayed below air cooling over the tested PUE ranges, whereas the ranking between liquid
and hybrid cooling changed as the liquid-cooling PUE increased or the air-cooling
PUE decreased.
Discount rate. For the discounted analysis, each annual OPEX (end-of-year payment)
and the replacement allowance (year-8 payment) were converted to present values. Liquid
cooling had the lowest TCO at 3% (USD 224.3 versus 224.7 million), whereas hybrid
cooling was slightly lower at 5% and 8% (USD 203.9 versus 204.3 million; USD 179.5
versus 180.9 million), because discounting lowers the weight of later-year energy
savings relative to the initial CAPEX. The base-case TCO should therefore be read
as an undiscounted cumulative cost, with the discount-rate results as an additional
perspective on lifecycle performance.
Reliability (MTTR). MTTR was varied from 2 to 8 hours while the derived MTBF values
were held constant. For MTTR of 2, 4, and 8 hours, the annual expected downtime was
14.4, 28.8, and 57.5 hours for N; 0.79, 1.58, and 3.15 hours for N+1; and 0.22, 0.44,
and 0.88 hours for 2N; the corresponding availability was 99.835%, 99.671%, and 99.344%
for N; 99.991%, 99.982%, and 99.964% for N+1; and 99.9975%, 99.995%, and 99.990% for
2N. The ordering N < N+1 < 2N was unchanged: absolute downtime is sensitive to repair
time, whereas the relative ordering is not.
WUE. WUE was varied independently (air 1.2– 2.4, liquid 0.2–0.8, hybrid 0.6–1.6 L/kWh(IT)),
giving annual water consumption of 105,120–210,240 m³ for air cooling, 17,520–70,080
m³ for liquid cooling, and 52,560–140,160m³ for hybrid cooling. Because the water
cost (USD 2.0/m³) is a small component of lifecycle cost, WUE had a limited effect
on 15-year TCO; it influences the magnitude of water consumption more than the relative
TCO. Because the liquid and hybrid ranges overlap, the water-consumption ranking is
not guaranteed under all combinations.
Overall, the advantage of liquid and hybrid cooling over air cooling is maintained
across the principal cost, PUE, and hybrid-fraction scenarios, whereas the liquid-versus-hybrid
ranking is sensitive to the evaluation period, hybrid CAPEX, liquidcooling fraction,
electricity price, cooling efficiency, IT utilization, and discount rate. The N <
N+1 < 2N availability relationship is unchanged when MTTR varies. The quantitative
results should therefore be interpreted within the defined scenario boundaries rather
than as universally applicable performance values.
5. Conclusion
This study investigated the effects of efficient MEP design on energy efficiency,
operational reliability, TCO, and sustainability in AI data centers by comparatively
analyzing air-, liquid-, and hybridcooling architectures and N, N+1, and 2N UPS redundancy.
Under the reference facility conditions, liquid cooling reduced annual non-IT overhead
energy by approximately 55.6% and hybrid cooling by approximately 38.9% relative to
air cooling, and liquid cooling achieved the lowest PUE; hybrid cooling provided comparable
energy and economic performance while reducing dependence on fully liquid-cooled infrastructure.
The N+1 configuration provides substantially higher availability than N (expected
annual downtime reduced by approximately 94.4% under the scenario assumptions) while
requiring less redundant infrastructure than 2N. UPS redundancy should be selected
according to service criticality, required availability, allowable interruption duration,
maintenance requirements, fault-isolation needs, and the economic consequences of
interruption, rather than rack power density alone or a uniform level; 2N provides
a higher level of redundancy, but its additional infrastructure may reduce economic
feasibility. The scenario-based TCO analysis showed that liquid cooling achieved the
lowest 15-year TCO, approximately 6.7% lower than air cooling despite its higher initial
capital investment, while the hybrid configuration showed a comparable outcome at
a lower initial investment and can be considered a practical alternative. The sensitivity
analyses showed that liquid and hybrid cooling remained below air cooling in 15-year
TCO over the tested ranges, whereas their ranking depended on the evaluation period,
hybrid CAPEX, IT utilization, and discount rate. From a sustainability perspective,
the D2C liquid-cooling configuration achieved the lowest WUE and CUE under the assumptions
of this study, and water consumption is strongly influenced by the heat-rejection
architecture, particularly the dependence on evaporative cooling, rather than by liquid
cooling itself. Based on these findings, a four-layer integrated MEP design framework
is proposed, consisting of (1) a Zoned Cooling Layer, (2) a Redundant Power Layer,
(3) a Plumbing/CDU Layer, and (4) an Intelligent Predictive Control Layer, linking
rack power density with cooling technology, UPS redundancy, plumbing infrastructure,
and PUE/WUE targets across four rack-density tiers. The predictive-control layer is
a future optimization framework rather than a validated AI control system, and its
potential for continuous optimization of PUE, WUE, and CUE requires further validation.
None of the quantitative results (the PUE, availability/MTBF, TCO, WUE, and CUE values
in Sections 4.1–4.4 and 4.6) has been benchmarked against metered operating data,
commissioning records, or utility bills from an actual operating AI data center, and
no field measurement, pilot deployment, or digital-twin simulation was performed.
The proposed framework and its PUE/WUE targets (Table 11) should therefore be understood as a reproducible, scenario-based comparative framework
informed by the literature and a starting point for detailed engineering design, not
as a validated performance specification for any specific site. Overall, the framework
provides a quantitative basis for selecting cooling, electrical, and plumbing configurations
according to the energy, reliability, economic, and sustainability requirements of
high-density AI data centers. Future research should incorporate operational data
from actual AI data centers and develop digital-twin-based MEP optimization models
to empirically validate the proposed design strategies.